South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-19-560 — Manufactured home treated as real property.
South Carolina·Title 56 MOTOR VEHICLES·Ch. 19 PROTECTION OF TITLES TO AND INTERESTS IN MOTOR VEHICLES
Upon an owner of a manufactured home meeting all requirements of this article for retiring the title certificate on his manufactured home and having the manufactured home and the real property to which it is affixed classified as real property, the register of deeds or clerk of court in the county where it is located in all indexes and transactions regarding the manufactured home and the real property to which it is affixed must confer upon it the treatment required by Section 56-19-510(C) and may not in any particulars still treat the manufactured home as personal property.