South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-19-280 — Refusal of certificate; vehicle reported stolen or converted.
South Carolina § 56-19-280
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 19PROTECTION OF TITLES TO AND INTERESTS IN MOTOR VEHICLES
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-19-280 (2026).
When the theft or conversion of a vehicle is reported to the Department of Motor Vehicles pursuant to Sections 56-19-810 or 56-19-820, until the department learns of its recovery or that the report of its theft or conversion was erroneous, it must not issue a certificate of title for the vehicle. A title may be issued on a vehicle that is reported stolen only in cases where the settlement to an insurance company is involved.