South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-19-220 — Exemption of certain vehicles.
South Carolina § 56-19-220
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 19PROTECTION OF TITLES TO AND INTERESTS IN MOTOR VEHICLES
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-19-220 (2026).
No certificate of title need be obtained for:
(1)A vehicle owned by the United States unless it is registered in this State;
(2)A vehicle owned by a manufacturer or dealer and held for sale, even though incidentally moved on the highway or used for purposes of testing or demonstration, or a vehicle used by the manufacturer solely for testing;
(3)A vehicle owned by a nonresident of this State and not required by law to be registered in this State;
(4)A vehicle regularly engaged in the interstate transportation of persons or property for which a currently effective certificate of title has been issued in another state;
(5)A vehicle moved solely by animal power;
(6)An implement of husbandry;
(7)Special mobile equipment not required to be registered and licensed in this State;
(8)A pol