South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-19-210 — Certificate of title required to sell or mortgage vehicle or mobile home; exception.
South Carolina § 56-19-210
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 19PROTECTION OF TITLES TO AND INTERESTS IN MOTOR VEHICLES
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-19-210 (2026).
It shall be unlawful for any person to sell or offer for sale or mortgage in this State any vehicle of a type required to be registered and licensed in this State, or any mobile home, unless a certificate of title has been issued therefor and is currently valid; but this provision shall not apply to South Carolina dealers in the sale or offering for sale of new vehicles or mobile homes for which there is a manufacturer's certificate of origin made out to the person offering such vehicle or mobile homes for sale.