South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-1-40 — Persons who may not be licensed or have their license renewed; beginner's permit.
South Carolina § 56-1-40
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 1DRIVER'S LICENSE
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-40 (2026).
The Department of Motor Vehicles may not issue a motor vehicle driver's license to or renew the driver's license of a person:
(1)who is under seventeen years of age, except that the department may issue a license to a sixteen-year-old who is licensed to drive pursuant to Section 56-1-175 after one year from the date of the issuance of the conditional license, if the driver has not been convicted of a traffic offense or has not been involved in an accident in which he was at fault during that period. However, the department may issue a beginner's permit as provided in Section 56-1-50 to a person who is at least fifteen years of age and meets the requirements of that section. The department also may issue a special restricted driver's license to a person who is at least sixteen years of age