South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-1-365 — Surrender of driver's license; fine; Department of Motor Vehicles to receive disposition and license surrender information; notice to defendant of suspension or revocation; multiple offenses; punishable offense.
South Carolina·Title 56 MOTOR VEHICLES·Ch. 1 DRIVER'S LICENSE
(A)A person who forfeits bail posted for, is convicted of, or pleads guilty or nolo contendere in general sessions, municipal, or magistrates court to an offense which requires that his driver's license be revoked or suspended shall surrender immediately or cause to be surrendered his driver's license to the clerk of court or magistrate upon the verdict or plea. The defendant must be notified at the time of arrest of his obligation to bring, and surrender his license, if convicted, to the court or magistrate at the time of his trial, and if he fails to produce his license after conviction, he may be fined in an amount not to exceed two hundred dollars. If the defendant fails subsequently to surrender his license to the clerk or magistrate immediately after conviction, he must be fined not