South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-1-300 — Suspension or revocation of license without preliminary hearing.
In addition to other authority of law, the Department of Motor Vehicles may suspend or revoke the license of a driver without preliminary hearing upon a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence that licensee:
(1)Has been convicted of an offense for which mandatory revocation or suspension is required upon conviction; or (2) Has been convicted of an offense in another state which if committed in this State would be grounds for suspension or revocation.