South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-1-220 — Vision screenings required for initial license; certification of minimum standards for renewal; unlawful operation of vehicle with defective vision; penalty.
South Carolina § 56-1-220
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-220 (2026).
(A)Unless otherwise exempted, the department shall require vision screening for all persons obtaining an initial license and upon license renewal. The vision screening must be offered by the department, however, a person's screening must be waived upon the submission of a certificate of vision examination dated within the previous thirty-six months from an ophthalmologist or optometrist licensed in any state.
(B)Active-duty members of the Armed Services are exempt from the requirements of this section, provided they provide the department with a Leave and Earnings Statement dated within thirty-one days of applying for or renewing their driver's license and a nonexpired military identification card.
(C)The renewal license forms distributed by the department must be designed to contain a