South Carolina Statutes
§ 46-55-30 — Application of chapter.
South Carolina § 46-55-30
S.C. Code Ann. § 46-55-30 (2026).
The provisions contained in this chapter do not apply to the possession, handling, transport, or sale of hemp products and extracts, including those containing hemp-derived cannabinoids, including CBD. Nothing in this chapter authorizes any person to violate any federal or state law or regulation.