South Carolina Statutes
§ 46-55-20 — Hemp licenses; license requirements.
South Carolina § 46-55-20
Title 46AGRICULTURE
Ch. 55THE HEMP FARMING ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 46-55-20 (2026).
(A)(1) It is unlawful for a person to cultivate, handle, or process hemp in this State without a hemp license issued by the department pursuant to the state plan.
(2)The department may charge application, license, and renewal of license fees reasonably calculated by the department to pay the cost of administering this chapter. Licensing fees for cultivators and handlers shall not exceed one thousand dollars annually per registrant, and licensing fees for processors shall not exceed the cost calculated by the department of the processor licensing program. Fees collected by the department pursuant to this item shall continuously be appropriated to the department for the purposes of carrying out the duties of the South Carolina industrial hemp program under this chapter.
(3)Any person seeki