South Carolina Statutes
§ 11-53-10 — Special accounts.
South Carolina § 11-53-10
Title 11PUBLIC FINANCE
Ch. 53SOUTH CAROLINA ENTERPRISE INFORMATION SYSTEM
S.C. Code Ann. § 11-53-10 (2026).
Each state agency may establish a special account for the purpose of funding the agency's nonrecurring implementation expenses of the South Carolina Enterprise Information System (SCEIS). An agency may transfer into this account funds at the discretion of the agency head to be set aside and expended for the identified purpose. The total amount of funds transferred into the account cannot exceed the agency's implementation costs as projected by the SCEIS Project Team. The special account is exempt from the calculation of any mid-year budget reduction ordered by the Executive Budget Office or the General Assembly, as appropriate. Any unexpended balance in the special account may be carried forward to the succeeding fiscal year and expended for the same purposes. The Comptroller General shall