South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-52-90 — Contents of report; background investigation; counsel to have access to reports.
South Carolina § 44-52-90
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-52-90 (2026).
The written reports filed with the court shall include, but not be limited to, questions relating to the chemical dependency alleged, whether or not the individual poses a substantial risk of physical harm to himself or others if allowed to remain at liberty, whether or not recent overt acts of the individual are indicative of his chemical dependency, whether or not a less restrictive placement is recommended and available, whether or not the individual is capable of understanding the need to accept treatment on a voluntary basis, and whether or not the individual is likely to benefit from the involuntary treatment. The court may also order a background investigation by a county social worker or other competent investigator. The investigation shall cover the character, family relationships