South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-52-110 — Involuntary commitment; conduct of hearing and effect of findings.
South Carolina § 44-52-110
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 52ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE COMMITMENT
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-52-110 (2026).
The individual for whom involuntary commitment is sought and all other persons required to receive notice may be present at the hearing. The court shall hear all relevant testimony, including the results of an examination or investigation required by the court. Counsel for the individual for whom involuntary commitment is sought must be allowed to present evidence and cross-examine witnesses. Opinions of court-ordered investigators or examiners may not be admitted into evidence unless the examiner or investigator is present to testify, except by agreement of the parties. If the court finds, after presentation of all the evidence, that the individual is not a chemically dependent person in need of involuntary commitment, the court shall order that he be discharged if he has been hospitalize