South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-52-120 — Involuntary commitment; period of treatment.
South Carolina § 44-52-120
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-52-120 (2026).
A court ordered involuntary commitment for a chemically dependent person may not exceed a treatment period of ninety days' inpatient care. Court ordered treatment on an outpatient basis following inpatient treatment may not exceed a treatment period of one year. If, after clinical review, the head of the treatment facility determines that the grounds for commitment no longer exist, or that further treatment is not likely to bring about significant improvement of the patient's condition, the head of the treatment facility shall file a notice of intent to discharge with the court, and serve a copy of the intent notice on those persons required to receive notice under Section 44-52-80. If no objection is received within five days of notification, the court shall issue an order of discharge. I