South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-52-70 — Involuntary commitment; examination; report; commencement of judicial proceedings.
South Carolina § 44-52-70
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 52ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE COMMITMENT
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-52-70 (2026).
Judicial proceedings for the involuntary commitment of an individual may be initiated as follows: An adult person or head of a treatment facility under Section 44-52-40 may file a petition with the court in the county where the person is present or where he is a resident or of the county where the person is hospitalized pursuant to Section 44-52-40, under penalty of perjury, alleging that the person is chemically dependent and in need of involuntary commitment. The petition must be accompanied by the certificate of a licensed physician stating that he has examined the individual within forty-eight hours before the filing of the petition, unless the individual has refused to submit to a medical exam in which case the fact of refusal must be alleged in the petition. The certificate of the ph