South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-52-60 — Preliminary judicial review of emergency admission; patient's attorney's access to documents.
South Carolina § 44-52-60
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 52ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE COMMITMENT
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-52-60 (2026).
(A)Within forty-eight hours after admission, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, the place of admission shall forward the certificate of the physician as required by Section 44-52-50, the affidavit, a designated examiner appointment form listing the names of two designated examiners at the treatment facility, and other information provided by the facility regarding the person's admission, to the court of the county where the person resides or where the acts leading to admission occurred.
(B)Within forty-eight hours of receipt of the documents and information from the treatment facility, the court shall conduct a preliminary review of all the evidence to determine if probable cause exists to continue the emergency detention of the patient. If the court finds that probable