South Carolina Statutes
§ 9-5-450 — Collection of delinquent payments from employers; withholding of state funds for delinquency or failure to make reports.
South Carolina § 9-5-450
Title 9RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
Ch. 5STATE RETIREMENT AND SOCIAL SECURITY ACT OF 1955
S.C. Code Ann. § 9-5-450 (2026).
Delinquent payments due under Section 9-5-430 must be charged interest compounded annually based on the adjusted prime rate charged by banks, rounded to the nearest full percent. The effective date of the adjustment must be based on the twelve-month period ending March thirty-first of any calendar year and must be established by April fifteenth for an effective date for the next July first. The adjusted prime rate charged by banks means the average predominant prime rate quoted by commercial banks to large businesses as determined by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System. The adjusted prime rate used must be the adjusted prime rate charged by the bank during March of that year. Delinquent payments may be recovered by action in a court of competent jurisdiction against the po