South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-5-50 — Continuation of existing fund; deposits to fund; use of funds.
South Carolina § 48-5-50
Title 48ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 5SOUTH CAROLINA WATER QUALITY REVOLVING FUND AUTHORITY ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-5-50 (2026).
(A)The clean water fund established pursuant to the former provisions of Chapter 6 of Title 48 is continued in existence and held and administered by the authority in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and policies, rules, regulations, directives, and agreements as may be promulgated or entered into by the authority pursuant to this chapter. Earnings on balances in the clean water fund must be credited to the clean water fund. Amounts remaining in the clean water fund at the end of a fiscal year accrue only to the credit of the clean water fund. Amounts in the clean water fund must be available in perpetuity for the purpose of providing financial assistance in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and the Clean Water Act.
(B)There must be deposited in the clean water