South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-5-40 — Powers of authority.
South Carolina § 48-5-40
Title 48ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 5SOUTH CAROLINA WATER QUALITY REVOLVING FUND AUTHORITY ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-5-40 (2026).
The authority has all powers necessary, useful, or appropriate to fund, invest, use, and administer the clean water fund, the drinking water fund, and other authorized activities permitted by the Safe Drinking Water Act including, but not limited to, the power to:
(1)have perpetual succession as a public body corporate and as a political subdivision of the State;
(2)adopt, promulgate, amend, and repeal bylaws and regulations not inconsistent with this chapter for the administration of its affairs and the implementation of its functions in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 23 of Title 1;
(3)sue and be sued in its own name;
(4)have an official seal and alter it at will although the failure to affix the seal does not affect the validity of an instrument executed on behalf of the a