South Carolina Statutes
§ 47-5-60 — Inoculation of pets; certificates and tags.
South Carolina § 47-5-60
Title 47ANIMALS, LIVESTOCK, AND POULTRY
Ch. 5RABIES CONTROL
S.C. Code Ann. § 47-5-60 (2026).
A pet owner must have his pet inoculated against rabies at a frequency to provide continuous protection of the pet from rabies using a vaccine approved by the department and licensed by the United States Department of Agriculture. The rabies inoculation for pets must be administered by a licensed veterinarian or someone under a licensed veterinarian's direct supervision, as defined in Section 40-69-20. Evidence of rabies inoculation is a certificate signed by a licensed veterinarian. The rabies vaccination certificate forms may be provided by the licensed veterinarian or by the department or its designee. The veterinarian may stamp or write his name and address on the certificate. The certificate must include information recommended by the National Association of State Public Health Veteri