South Carolina Statutes
§ 47-5-100 — Quarantine, examination, and destruction of biting or attacking dog, cat, or ferret.
South Carolina § 47-5-100
Title 47ANIMALS, LIVESTOCK, AND POULTRY
Ch. 5RABIES CONTROL
S.C. Code Ann. § 47-5-100 (2026).
The county health department shall serve notice upon the owner of a dog, cat, or ferret which has attacked or bitten a person to quarantine the animal at the expense of the owner upon his premises or at an animal shelter or other place designated in the notice for at least ten days after the animal has attacked or bitten a person. The licensed veterinarian, the rabies control officer, or his assistants must be permitted by the owner of the pet or other animal which has attacked or bitten a person to examine the animal at any time, and daily if desired, within the ten-day period of quarantine to determine if the animal shows symptoms of rabies. No person may obstruct or interfere with the rabies control officer or his assistants in making the examination. The removal of the head of an anima