South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-5-70 — Appointment of director as attorney for service of process.
South Carolina § 38-5-70
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 5AUTHORITY AND REQUIREMENTS TO TRANSACT BUSINESS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-5-70 (2026).
Every insurer shall, before being licensed, appoint in writing the director and his successors in office to be its true and lawful attorney upon whom all legal process in any action or proceeding against it must be served and in this writing shall agree that any lawful process against it which is served upon this attorney is of the same legal force and validity as if served upon the insurer and that the authority continues in force so long as any liability remains outstanding in the State. Copies of the appointment, certified by the director, are sufficient evidence of the appointment and must be admitted in evidence with the same force and effect as the original might be admitted.