South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-5-130 — Monetary penalty in lieu of license revocation or suspension.
South Carolina § 38-5-130
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-5-130 (2026).
The director or his designee may, in lieu of license revocation or suspension as provided by Section 38-5-120, impose a monetary penalty as provided in Section 38-2-10 for each violation or failure of compliance or refusal to submit or perform as prescribed therein. Series of acts by an insurer which merely implement a basic violation and are not separate and distinct violations of an independent nature are considered to be part of the basic violation and only one penalty may be imposed thereon.