South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-5-160 — Injunction, receivership.
South Carolina § 38-5-160
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 5AUTHORITY AND REQUIREMENTS TO TRANSACT BUSINESS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-5-160 (2026).
If he considers it necessary, the director or his designee may apply to a judge of the circuit court to issue an injunction restraining a domestic insurer whose certificate of authority has been suspended, in whole or in part, from proceeding further with its business. The judge may immediately issue the injunction and, upon notice and after a full hearing of the matter, may (a) dissolve or modify the injunction or make it permanent, (b) make all orders and judgments necessary in the matter, and (c) appoint agents or a receiver to take possession of the property and effects of the insurer and to settle its affairs, subject to any rules and orders the court prescribes.