South Carolina Statutes
§ 29-5-23 — Notice of Project Commencement; location notice; failure to file notice.
South Carolina § 29-5-23
Title 29MORTGAGES AND OTHER LIENS
Ch. 5MECHANICS' LIENS
S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-23 (2026).
Any person entering into a direct agreement with, or with the consent of, an owner for the improvement of real property may file with the clerk of court or register of deeds in the county or counties where the real property is situate a notice of project commencement. The notice of project commencement shall contain the following information:
(1)the name and address of the person filing the notice of commencement;
(2)the name and address of the owner or developer;
(3)a general description of the improvement; and (4) the location of the project. The notice must be filed within fifteen days of the commencement of work and must be accompanied by a filing fee of fifteen dollars to be deposited in that county's general fund. The name and address of the contractor must be posted at the job si