South Carolina Statutes
§ 29-5-100 — Proceedings not invalidated by inaccuracy of statement of account.
South Carolina § 29-5-100
S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-100 (2026).
No inaccuracy in such statement relating to the property to be covered by the lien, if the property can be reasonably recognized, or in stating the amount due for labor or materials shall invalidate the proceedings, unless it appear that the person filing the certificate has wilfully and knowingly claimed more than is his due.