South Carolina Statutes
§ 29-5-110 — Release of lien upon filing written undertaking and security.
South Carolina § 29-5-110
Title 29MORTGAGES AND OTHER LIENS
Ch. 5MECHANICS' LIENS
S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-110 (2026).
At any time after service and filing of the statement required under SECTION 29-5-90 the owner or any other person having an interest in or lien upon the property involved may secure the discharge of such property from such lien by filing in the office of clerk of court or register of deeds where such lien is filed his written undertaking, in an amount equal to one and one-third times the amount claimed in such statement, secured by the pledge of United States or State of South Carolina securities, by cash or by a surety bond executed by a surety company licensed to do business in this State, and upon the filing of such undertaking so secured the lien shall be discharged and the cash, securities or surety bond deposited shall take the place of the property upon which the lien existed and s