South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-5-20 — Rule in Shelley's Case.
South Carolina § 27-5-20
Title 27PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES
Ch. 5ESTATES AND CONSTRUCTION OF DOCUMENTS CREATING ESTATES
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-5-20 (2026).
The rule of law known as the rule in Shelley's Case is hereby abolished in the following particulars, to wit: When, by deed or will or by any instrument in writing, a remainder in lands, tenements, hereditaments or other real estate shall be limited to the heirs, or heirs of the body, of a person to whom a life estate in the same premises is given, the persons who, on the termination of the life estate, are the heirs or heirs of the body of such tenant for life shall take as purchasers in fee simple, by virtue of the remainder so limited to them. The provisions of this section shall not affect wills, deeds and other instruments in writing executed prior to October 1, 1924 or the construction of such wills, deeds and other instruments in writing.