South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-5-130 — Deeds of real estate to pass entire estate; conveyance of fee simple absolute; construction of conflicting language.
South Carolina·Title 27 PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES·Ch. 5 ESTATES AND CONSTRUCTION OF DOCUMENTS CREATING ESTATES
(A)Every deed of real estate executed after December 31, 1993, passes to the grantee the entire interest of the grantor in the property described in the deed, unless provided to the contrary in the deed.
(B)Words of inheritance or succession are unnecessary to convey property in fee simple absolute.
(C)This section modifies the common law and only applies to deeds executed after December 31, 1993.
(D)In the event of a discrepancy between a deed and any addendum or attachment thereto where the words of inheritance or succession are contained in one of the documents, but not in all documents, or where conflicting language exists as to whether or not the grantor intended to convey a fee simple or a life estate interest in the real property, it is presumed rebuttable by clear and convincin