South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-5-300 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 24-5-300
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 5JAILS AND JAILERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-5-300 (2026).
For the purposes of this article:
(1)"Reserve detention officer" means a person assigned part-time detention officer duties without being regularly assigned to full-time detention officer duties and who serves in that capacity without compensation.
(2)"Director" means the detention director, jail administrator, or other manager employed for the operation of a county, municipal, or multijurisdictional local detention facility.
(3)"Responsible authority" means the sheriff, county administrator, mayor, city manager, or other appropriate official who has legal responsibility for the management of a local detention facility within a particular jurisdiction.