South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-5-930 — Expungement; first offense drug convictions.
South Carolina § 22-5-930
Title 22MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES
Ch. 5MAGISTRATES' POWERS AND DUTIES IN CRIMINAL MATTERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 22-5-930 (2026).
(A)Following a first offense conviction for either simple possession of a controlled substance under Article 3, Chapter 53, Title 44 or unlawful possession of a prescription drug under Section 40-43-86(EE), including those charges for which the person would now be eligible for a conditional discharge pursuant to Section 44-53-450, the defendant after three years from the date of the completion of the sentence, including probation and parole, for this conviction, and including a conviction in magistrates or general sessions court, may apply, or cause someone acting on his behalf to apply, to the circuit court for an order expunging the records of the arrest and conviction and any associated bench warrant.
(B)Following a first offense conviction for possession with intent to distribute a c