South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-5-115 — Summons to appear; issuance; design and contents of form; tracking.
South Carolina·Title 22 MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES·Ch. 5 MAGISTRATES' POWERS AND DUTIES IN CRIMINAL MATTERS
(A)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a summary court or municipal judge may issue a summons to appear for trial instead of an arrest warrant, based upon a sworn statement of an affiant who is not a law enforcement officer investigating the case, if the sworn statement establishes probable cause that the alleged crime was committed. The summons must express adequately the charges against the defendant. If the defendant fails to appear before the court, he may be tried in his absence or a bench warrant may be issued for his arrest. The summons must be served personally upon the defendant.
(B)The Attorney General must design the form containing the summons to appear. The form must include:
(1)an affidavit that establishes probable cause;
(2)a description of the charges against t