South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-5-190 — Endorsement and execution of warrants issued in other counties or by municipal authorities.
South Carolina·Title 22 MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES·Ch. 5 MAGISTRATES' POWERS AND DUTIES IN CRIMINAL MATTERS
(A)A magistrate may endorse a warrant issued by a magistrate of another county when the person charged with a crime in the warrant resides in or is in the county of the endorsing magistrate. When a warrant is presented to a magistrate for endorsement, as provided in this section, the magistrate shall authorize the person presenting it or any special constable to execute it within his county.
(B)Whenever a warrant is issued by a mayor, recorder, judge, or other proper judicial officer of any municipality requiring the arrest of any person charged with a violation of a municipal ordinance, or a state statute within the trial jurisdiction of the municipal authorities, and the person sought to be arrested is presently incarcerated in a jail or detention center of the county in which the muni