South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-5-530 — Deposits in lieu of recognizance; payment to jail or detention facility to secure immediate release.
South Carolina § 22-5-530
Title 22MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES
Ch. 5MAGISTRATES' POWERS AND DUTIES IN CRIMINAL MATTERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 22-5-530 (2026).
(A)A person charged and to be tried before a magistrate or municipal judge for a violation of law is entitled to deposit with the magistrate or municipal judge, in lieu of entering into recognizance, a sum of money not to exceed the maximum fine in the case for which the person is to be tried. However, an individualized hearing must be held when the person is charged with a violation of the provisions of Chapter 25, Title 16 and the victim of the offense must be notified pursuant to the provisions of Section 16-3-1525(H).
(B)In a jurisdiction in which the governing body has established a system for receipt of deposits in lieu of recognizance:
(1)a person held or incarcerated in a jail or detention center who is entitled to deposit a sum of money in lieu of entering into recognizance pur