South Carolina Statutes
§ 5-15-60 — Municipality to adopt method of nominating candidates for and determining results of nonpartisan elections.
South Carolina § 5-15-60
Title 5MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS
Ch. 15NOMINATIONS AND ELECTIONS FOR MUNICIPAL OFFICES
S.C. Code Ann. § 5-15-60 (2026).
Each municipality in this State shall adopt by ordinance one of the following alternative methods of nominating candidates for and determining the results of its nonpartisan elections:
(1)The nonpartisan plurality method prescribed in SECTION 5-15-61;
(2)The nonpartisan election and runoff election method prescribed in SECTION 5-15-62;
(3)The nonpartisan primary election and general election method prescribed in SECTION 5-15-63. If nonpartisan elections are not provided for, nomination of candidates for municipal offices may be by party primary, party convention or by petition in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, the applicable provisions of the state election laws and the rules of municipal political party organizations not in conflict therewith.