South Carolina Statutes
§ 5-15-130 — Procedures for contesting results of election.
South Carolina § 5-15-130
Title 5MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS
Ch. 15NOMINATIONS AND ELECTIONS FOR MUNICIPAL OFFICES
S.C. Code Ann. § 5-15-130 (2026).
Within forty-eight hours after the closing of the polls, any candidate may contest the result of the election as reported by the managers by filing a written notice of such contest together with a concise statement of the grounds therefor with the Municipal Election Commission. Within forty-eight hours after the filing of such notice, the Municipal Election Commission shall, after due notice to the parties concerned, conduct a hearing on the contest, decide the issues raised, file its report together with all recorded testimony and exhibits with the clerk of court of the county in which the municipality is situated, notify the parties concerned of the decisions made, and when the decision invalidates the election the council shall order a new election as to the parties concerned. Neither t