South Carolina Statutes
§ 5-15-110 — Filing with municipal election commission of nomination petition by candidates nominated by petition.
South Carolina § 5-15-110
Title 5MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS
Ch. 15NOMINATIONS AND ELECTIONS FOR MUNICIPAL OFFICES
S.C. Code Ann. § 5-15-110 (2026).
Candidates for municipal offices in any partisan or nonpartisan general election nominated by petition shall file the necessary petition with the municipal election commission seventy-five days before the general election concerned. The commission shall examine the petition and determine its validity not later than sixty days before the general election concerned. A nomination petition must bear the signatures of not less than five percent of the qualified electors of the geographical area of the office for which he offers as a candidate.