South Carolina Statutes
§ 5-15-140 — Contesting election results; appeal from decision of municipal election commission.
South Carolina § 5-15-140
Title 5MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS
Ch. 15NOMINATIONS AND ELECTIONS FOR MUNICIPAL OFFICES
S.C. Code Ann. § 5-15-140 (2026).
Within ten days after notice of the decision of the municipal election commission, any party aggrieved thereby may appeal from such decision to the court of common pleas. Notice of appeal shall be served on the opposing parties or their attorneys and filed in the office of the clerk of court within ten days. The notice of appeal shall act as a stay of further proceedings pending the appeal.