South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-49-30 — Removal of trustees; failure to attend meetings as resignation.
South Carolina § 59-49-30
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-49-30 (2026).
The Governor may remove the members of the board for good cause at any time. The failure of any member of the board to attend at least one meeting thereof in any year, unless excused by formal vote of the board, may be construed by the Governor as the resignation of such nonattending member.