South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-49-100 — Purpose of school.
South Carolina § 59-49-100
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 49JOHN DE LA HOWE SCHOOL
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-49-100 (2026).
(A)It is declared to be the purpose and policy of the State to maintain and develop the school property in accordance with the purposes of the will of Dr. John de la Howe as interpreted by the Supreme Court of South Carolina, Mars v. Gibert, 93 SC 455, which for historical reference reads: "First, the establishment and maintenance of an agricultural and mechanical school as an institution in Abbeville County, stimulating and improving the industrial life of the entire community; second, the training, free of charge, of twenty-four boys and girls, not as college men and women, but in the beginning of school life; and, third, the like training of the children of the neighborhood not supported by the fund." It is declared that the term "Abbeville County" shall be understood to mean that port