South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-49-645 — Conduct of elections.
South Carolina § 33-49-645
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 49ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-49-645 (2026).
(A)In the conduct of an election authorized by this chapter or in the bylaws of the cooperative, including the annual election of trustees, a cooperative must prohibit advocacy or campaigning within a distance of the polling place that reasonably ensures that cooperative members are able to vote without harassment, intimidation, or interference. The polling place, for purposes of this section, is the location where votes are collected for tabulation.
(B)(1) In the conduct of the annual election of trustees, to the extent that a cooperative's bylaws provide for members to become candidates for the board of trustees by petition, the number of signatures required must not exceed one percent of the total cooperative membership.
(2)If the cooperative's bylaws providing for members to become c