South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-49-610 — Trustees.
South Carolina § 33-49-610
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 49ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-49-610 (2026).
(A)The business and affairs of a cooperative must be managed by a board of not less than five trustees, each of whom must be a member of the cooperative or of another cooperative which is a member of the cooperative. Unless otherwise provided in the bylaws, each trustee's principal residence, as determined by South Carolina voter registration law, must be served by the cooperative. The bylaws must prescribe the number of trustees, their qualifications, other than those provided for in this chapter, the manner of holding meetings of the board, and the filling of vacancies on the board.
(B)The bylaws also may provide for the removal of trustees from office and for the election of their successors as follows:
(1)(a) A temporary suspension of a trustee for cause may occur upon the affirmativ