South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-49-460 — Patronage capital contributions, allocations, and retirements.
South Carolina § 33-49-460
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 49ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-49-460 (2026).
(A)Each cooperative's bylaws shall provide for patronage capital contributions, allocations, and retirements in the manner provided by this section.
(B)Patronage capital shall be determined by a cooperative on an annual basis and shall be the amount by which the cooperative's electric revenues exceed its costs of doing business.
(C)On an annual basis, patronage capital shall be allocated on the books of the cooperative to each member based upon and in proportion to:
(1)the revenue from each member or group of similar members;
(2)the contribution of each member or group of similar members to the cooperative's overall patronage capital; or (3) any combination of items (1) and (2) as determined by the board of trustees. The allocation of patronage capital to a member's account does not v