South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-49-440 — Voting.
South Carolina § 33-49-440
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 49ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-49-440 (2026).
A member is entitled to one vote on each matter submitted to a vote at a meeting. Voting must be in person. For meetings that include the election of cooperative trustees, polling locations must be open for a minimum of four hours. When at least one of the races for cooperative trustee is contested prior to the annual meeting, each cooperative must provide a method by which members of the cooperative may cast a ballot in an election for trustees on a day other than, and before, the annual meeting day. The method for this alternative early voting should allow for voting by cooperative members from the hours of 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. and should include reasonable accommodations for elderly, disabled, or infirmed members as permitted by this section.