South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-49-255 — Restrictions on interruption of electric service to residential customer for nonpayment of bill; exceptions.
South Carolina § 33-49-255
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 49ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-49-255 (2026).
(A)Except as provided in subsection (B) of this section, an electric cooperative must not interrupt electric service to any residential customer for nonpayment of a bill until twenty-five days have elapsed from the date of billing.
(B)An electric cooperative may interrupt electric service to a residential customer who has voluntarily enrolled in a prepay program if the prepay program allows the customer to monitor his consumption of electricity and his account balance on a daily basis and the balance of that customer's prepay account is zero, provided that the following conditions are met:
(1)at the time the residential customer enrolls in the prepay program, the residential customer is informed and agrees that his electric service may be interrupted when the balance of his prepay accou