South Carolina Statutes
§ 2-48-60 — Contract with local entity required for construction of facility; terms of contract.
South Carolina § 2-48-60
S.C. Code Ann. § 2-48-60 (2026).
Before the construction of a community correctional facility, as authorized pursuant to this chapter, the Department of Corrections shall establish a contract with the involved municipality, county, other local governmental entity, or multi-jurisdictional entity by which the involved local governing body agrees to:
(1)operate and manage the community correctional facility in accordance with the Minimum Standards for Local Detention Facilities in South Carolina;
(2)provide for the treatment, care, maintenance, employment, and rehabilitation of inmates in the community correctional facility. The municipality, county, other local governmental entity, or multi-jurisdictional entity may be reimbursed for the cost of caring for each state inmate as provided by contract. The contract also must: