South Carolina Statutes
§ 2-48-30 — Local governmental entity to provide land for community correctional facility; construction costs; equipment costs; construction of facility.
South Carolina § 2-48-30
Title 2GENERAL ASSEMBLY
Ch. 48COMMUNITY CORRECTIONS INCENTIVE ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 2-48-30 (2026).
(A)Before construction of a community correctional facility by the Department of Corrections pursuant to Section 2-48-20, tracts of land suitable for the construction of community corrections facilities must be provided by the county, municipality, or other local governmental or multi-jurisdictional entity involved. The title of the lands provided must be conveyed to the State of South Carolina. Upon the acquisition of the land in the name of the State, the Department of Administration has the authority to convey the land to the Department of Corrections for the erection and construction of the facilities. The original construction costs and necessary equipment costs for the facilities must be paid by the State. These facilities must be constructed to the extent possible by utilizing inma