South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-48-130 — Vacating an award.
South Carolina § 15-48-130
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-48-130 (2026).
(a)Upon application of a party, the court shall vacate an award where:
(1)The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means;
(2)There was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral or corruption in any of the arbitrators or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party;
(3)The arbitrators exceeded their powers;
(4)The arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor or refused to hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of SECTION 15-48-50, as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party; or (5) There was no arbitration agreement and the issue was not adversely determined in proceedings under SECTION 15-48-20 and the party did not participate in