South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-48-10 — Validity of arbitration agreement; exceptions from operation of chapter.
South Carolina § 15-48-10
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 48UNIFORM ARBITRATION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-48-10 (2026).
(a)A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract. Notice that a contract is subject to arbitration pursuant to this chapter shall be typed in underlined capital letters, or rubber-stamped prominently, on the first page of the contract and unless such notice is displayed thereon the contract shall not be subject to arbitration.
(b)This chapter however shall not apply to:
(1)Any agreement or provision to arbitrate in which it is stipulated that this chapter shall not apply or to any arbitration or award thereunder;
(2)Arbitra