South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-47-20 — Reciprocal agreements as to licensing nonresidents.
South Carolina § 38-47-20
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-47-20 (2026).
The director or his designee may enter into reciprocal agreements with the insurance commissioners of other states in regard to licensing of nonresident adjusters if in his judgment such arrangements or agreements are in the best interest of the state and if the applicant for an adjuster's license meets the minimum statutory requirements of this State for the issuance of a license. However, the director or his designee may not enter into or continue any reciprocal agreement unless the other state is just as liberal as this State in licensing nonresident adjusters.